Unsubscribe

Confirm you would like to unsubscribe from this list

Remove strategy

Confirm you would like to remove this strategy from your list

Welcome to Thornburg

Please select your location and role to help personalize the site.
Please review our Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Please read the information below. By accessing this web site of Thornburg Investment Management, Inc. ("Thornburg" or "we"), you acknowledge that you understand and accept the following terms and conditions of use.

Disclaimers

Products or services mentioned on this site are subject to legal and regulatory requirements in applicable jurisdictions and may not be licensed or available in all jurisdictions and there may be restrictions or limitations to whom this information may be made available. Unless otherwise indicated, no regulator or government authority has reviewed the information or the merits of the products and services referenced herein. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. Investments carry risks, including possible loss of principal.

Reference to a fund or security anywhere on this website is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold that or any other security. The information is not a complete analysis of every material fact concerning any market, industry, or investment, nor is it intended to predict the performance of any investment or market.

All opinions and estimates included on this website constitute judgements of Thornburg as at the date of this website and are subject to change without notice.

All information and contents of this website are furnished "as is." Data has been obtained from sources considered reliable, but Thornburg makes no representation as to the completeness or accuracy of such information and has no obligation to provide updates or changes. Thornburg disclaims, to the fullest extent of the law, any implied or express warranty of any kind, including without limitation the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

If you live in a state that does not allow disclaimers of implied warranties, our disclaimer may not apply to you.

Although Thornburg intends the information contained in this website to be accurate and reliable, errors sometimes occur. Thornburg does not warrant that the information to be free of errors, that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted, that defects will be corrected or that the site and servers are free from viruses or other harmful components. You agree that you are responsible for the means you use to access this website and understand that your hardware, software, the Internet, your Internet service provider, and other third parties involved in connecting you to our website may not perform as intended or desired. We also disclaim responsibility for damages third parties may cause to you through the use of this website, whether intentional or unintentional. For example, you understand that hackers could breach our security procedures, and that we will not be responsible for any related damages.

Thornburg Investment Management, Inc. is regulated by the U.S. Securities and Exchange under U.S. laws which may differ materially from laws in other jurisdictions.

Online Privacy and Cookie Policy

Please review our Online Privacy and Cookie Policy, which is hereby incorporated by reference as part of these terms and conditions.

Third Party Content

Certain website's content has been obtained from sources that Thornburg believes to be reliable as of the date presented but Thornburg cannot guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, or suitability for use of such content. The content does not take into account individual investor's circumstances, objectives or needs. The content is not intended as an offer or solicitation with respect to the purchase or sale of any security or other financial instrument or any investment management services, nor does it constitute investment advice and should not be used as the basis for any investment decision.

Suitability

No determination has been made regarding the suitability of any securities, financial instruments or strategies for any investor. The website's content is provided on the basis and subject to the explanations, caveats and warnings set out in this notice and elsewhere herein. The website's content does not purport to provide any legal, tax or accounting advice. Any discussion of risk management is intended to describe Thornburg's efforts to monitor and manage risk but does not imply low risk.

Limited License and Restrictions on Use

Except as otherwise stated in these terms of use or as expressly authorized by Thornburg in writing, you may not:

  • Modify, copy, distribute, transmit, post, display, perform, reproduce, publish, broadcast, license, create derivative works from, transfer, sell, or exploit any reports, data, information, content, software, RSS and podcast feeds, products, services, or other materials (collectively, "Materials") on, generated by or obtained from this website, whether through links or otherwise;
  • Redeliver any page, text, image or Materials on this website using "framing" or other technology;
  • Engage in any conduct that could damage, disable, or overburden (i) this website, (ii) any Materials or services provided through this website, or (iii) any systems, networks, servers, or accounts related to this website, including without limitation, using devices or software that provide repeated automated access to this website, other than those made generally available by Thornburg;
  • Probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any Materials, services, systems, networks, servers, or accounts related to this website or attempt to gain unauthorized access to Materials, services, systems, networks, servers, or accounts connected or associated with this website through hacking, password or data mining, or any other means of circumventing any access-limiting, user authentication or security device of any Materials, services, systems, networks, servers, or accounts related to this website; or
  • Modify, copy, obscure, remove or display the Thornburg name, logo, trademarks, notices or images without Thornburg's express written permission. To obtain such permission, you may e-mail us at info@thornburg.com.

Severability, Governing Law

Failure by Thornburg to enforce any provision(s) of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. This website is controlled and operated by Thornburg from its offices in Santa Fe, New Mexico. The laws of the State of New Mexico govern these terms and conditions. If you take legal action relating to these terms and conditions, you agree to file such action only in state or federal court in New Mexico and you consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of those courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.

Termination

You acknowledge and agree that Thornburg may restrict, suspend or terminate these terms and conditions or your access to, and use, of the all or any part this website, including any links to third-party sites, at any time, with or without cause, including but not limited to any breach of these terms and conditions, in Thornburg's absolute discretion and without prior notice or liability.

Decline

Give Us a Call

Fund Operations
800.847.0200

FIND ANOTHER CONTACT

Data Protection Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is provided to help you understand how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us a Thornburg customer, acting for a customer or are generally interested in our products and services in accordance with applicable domestic state and federal, as well as certain foreign data privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) which came into effect on January 1, 2020, and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Notice, please contact us at privacy@thornburg.com.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to you such as your name, contact information, account details, etc. Personal data does not include data from which you can no longer be identified such as anonymized aggregate data.

Information we collect, how we use it and what we use it for

You typically provide Personal Data when communicating with us or other persons, in writing, by phone or electronically. Examples of this information include:

Name
Address
Social Security Number
Date of Birth
Information about Your Transactions

This information may be provided in account applications, other forms and from your transactions with our affiliates, other persons and us. We also may request information for identification purposes, to fulfill regulatory requirements, and to assist you in making financial decisions and in performing transactions for you.

We will only process your Personal Data if (i) you have consented to us doing so, (ii) we need it to perform services under a contract we have entered into with you, (iii) we need to comply with a legal obligation, or (iv) we (or a third party) have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Such legitimate interests will be the providing of investment account services by us, administrative or operational process within Thornburg and direct marketing.

We will use your Personal Data to deliver investment related communication to you and to inform you about our products and services and our marketing events. We do not sell Personal Data.

Please be aware that we may use or disclose your Personal Data if we are required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

Information on request

We may need to request certain information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data, or to exercise any of your other rights. This security measure is reasonably designed to ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed to anyone without a right to receive it.

If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the Personal Data we request, we may not be able to provide investment related services to you, enter into a contract with you, or send investment related communication to you as you may request.

Accuracy of information

It is important that the Personal Data we have about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please inform us when your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

Change of purpose, anonymization

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use if for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer Personal Data.

Sharing your information

Any information described above may be shared among our affiliates which provide services in connection with your investment. We also may share this information with unrelated financial service providers, non-financial companies and others, which supply services related to your Thornburg account. Examples of these services are:

Transaction Processing
Account Servicing
Communications with Shareholders
Developing and Marketing New Services and Products

We may also share your Personal Data with regulators, public institutions, courts or other third parties.

For the purposes described above, depending on where you live, we may have to transfer your Personal Data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to a Thornburg office or a third party outside of the EEA and in a jurisdiction not being subject to an adequacy decision of the European Commission. We will always ensure that there is a legal basis and a relevant safeguard method for such data transfer so that your Personal Data is treated in a manner consistent with, and in respect of EU and other applicable laws and regulations on data protection. If you require further information about this you can request it from privacy@thornburg.com.

Your rights related to your Personal Data

You have certain rights related to your Personal Data, including the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data and information related to its processing,
  • Request rectification of your Personal Data,
  • Request the erasure of your Personal Data,
  • Request the restriction of processing your Personal Data; and
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data.

Please contact us at privacy@thornburg.com if you want to exercise one of your rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights related to your Personal Data.

Depending on where you live, you may also have the right to make a complaint at any time with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, or another competent supervisory authority within the EU.

Withdrawing consent

You have the right to fully or partially withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Data. To do so, please contact us at privacy@thornburg.com. Unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for further processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, we will stop processing your Personal Data for the purposes to which you originally consented to. You have the right to object at any time if your Personal Data was processed for direct marketing purposes and your Personal Data will no longer be processed for such marketing purposes.

Retention of your Personal Data

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill any purpose for which it was collected and processed, as well as to satisfy any legal, regulatory or reporting requirements.

In determining how long to retain your Personal Data, we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the purposes for which we processed your Personal Data and if any other purposes are in existence, the risk of harm form unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data and any applicable legal requirements.

We will destroy your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations upon expiration of the applicable retention period.

Fees

In general, you will not have to pay a fee to exercise your rights under this Privacy Notice. In the event your request is unfounded or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request depending on the circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We review this Privacy Notice from time to time and at least once every 12 months. You are invited to review this Privacy Notice periodically for changes.

Last updated: January 1, 2022

Feedback